Financial Intelligence
[…] In determining whether a location is within the regions subject to sanctions, U.S. persons may reasonably rely on vetted information from reliable third parties, such as postal codes and maps.
U.S. persons engaging in activity that does not involve the Covered Regions are not subject to the prohibitions in E.O. 14065. Please see FAQ 1006 for what prohibitions apply to the Covered Regions.
Date Updated: May 05, 2022
For purposes of section 10(a)(2)(A) of SSIDES and § 589.201(a)(6)(vii)(B)(1) of the URSR, OFAC will interpret the phrase “subject to sanctions imposed by the United States with respect to the Russian Federation” to be persons subject to sanctions under SSIDES, as amended, the Ukraine Freedom Support Act (UFSA), as amended, provisions of CAATSA with respect to the Russian Federation, and any covered Executive order as defined in § 589.305 and section 10(f)(1) of SSIDES. Section 10(f)(1) of SSIDES and §